WAKE FOREST RENAISSANCE CENTER

405 BROOKS ST, 

WAKE FOREST, NC 27587

JUNE 30 - JULY 1 at 7PM

 

Occupy the Stage began as an act of political defiance produced by Women’s Theatre Festival - women took the stage for an entire 24 hour period with their plays.

The two-year tradition of staged readings from across the country continues in The Grand Hall, with the Arts Annex hosting workshops, panels, devised theatre pieces (including local playwright and poet Debra Kaufman workshopping “The Illuminated Dresses”), nuts and bolts offerings like “How to Run a Light Board,” “Marketing 101” and an Artistic Directors Panel. WTF Members can partake in a VIP Track, where the best theatrical practitioners in the area will give guidance and critique on a number of specialized topics.

Click Through To See Our Complete Program For OCCUPY!

 The Main Stage 

7:00-9:00pm Hearts of Stone

By Donna Hoke

Directed by Cristina Bejan

Featuring Rachel Gurvich, Jonathan Varillas, Cassandra Wladyslava, Nick Popio, Wayen Burtoft, and Laura Dasnoit

9:00-10:00pm My Son by Shelley Stolaroff Segal

Directed by  Ra’Chel Fowler

Featuring Monica Szabo-Nyste and Angela Hoskins

10: 00-11:00pm 10 Minutes Plays @ 10

(Meaning AM and PM!)

  • Dementia’s Daughter by Beth Copeland

Directed by Cassandra Wladyslava

Featuring Catherine Harkey, Jessica Burrell, Pam McClure, and McKenna Waldron

 

  • Gel Us by Page Zubel

Directed by Melanie Payne Simmons

Featuring Susan Sall and Lindsey Gautier

 

  • Knappauge 1448 by Lindsay Carpenter

Directed by Amani McKenzie

Featuring Rebecca Ashley Jones and Johannah Maynard Edwards

 

  • Pumped by Rebecca Welper

Directed by Johannah Maynard Edwards

Featuring Sarah Griner Duncan and Diatra Langford

 

  • Reading Signs by Marilynn Barner Anselmi

Directed by Cassandra Wladyslava

Featuring Rita Hewell and Alyssa Wise

 

  • Unfolding Joanna Imogen Davidson

Directed by Calvin Olinger

Featuring Effie Jackson and Melanie Simmons

 

 

11:00-12:30am Violet Sisters

By Gina Femia

Directed by Cheryl Edson

Featuring Abbey Toot and Lindsay Gautier

12:30-2:30am Craigslisted

By Sharai Bohannon

Directed by Rebecca Jackson-Artis

Featuring Daphne Trevathan, Abby Patrick, Ashley Curry, Rebecca Fox, Douglas Kapp, Will Harris, Miles Snow, and Justin Peoples

2:30-4:30 am Hope Throws Her Heart Away

By Susan Goodell

Directed by Dara Page

Featuring Jessica Burrell, Caroline Gschwind, Robin Floyd

5:00-6:00 am Escape Velocity

By Debbie Baño

Directed by Melanie Payne Simmons

Featuring Patrick Durham, Sabrina Saleh, Lydia Nethercutt, Hannah Vacca

6:00-7:30 am The Third Act

By Emma Wood

Directed by Evelyn McCauley

Featuring Ann Forsthoefel, Pam McClure, Emily Yates, Brian Thacker, Wayne Burtoff, Maegan Mercer-Bourne, Freya Helmer-Sindemark

7:30-8:30am "Waters Rise"

By Justine Wiesinger

Directed by Yvette Holder

Joanna Herath, Mary Rowland, Elizabeth Galbraith, Diatra Langford, Scott Renz, Jackie Wrobel, and Sharon Silcox

8:30-10:00am All Together Now

By Ashley Popio

Directed by Ashley Popio

Featuring Caroline Gschwind, Jessica Palmer, Elizabeth Gabraith, Rita Hewell, Casey Cleland, Alyssa Wise, Juanita Valasquez, Monica Szabo-Hyste, Michell Davis, Rebecca Jones, Melanie Simmons, Claire Olinger and Alyssa Wise

10: 00-11:00 am 10 Minutes Plays @ 10

(Meaning AM and PM!)

  • Dementia’s Daughter by Beth Copeland

Directed by Cassandra Wladyslava

Featuring Catherine Harkey, Jessica Burrell, Pam McClure, and McKenna Waldron

 

  • Gel Us by Page Zubel

Directed by Melanie Payne Simmons

Featuring Susan Sall and Lindsey Gautier

 

  • Knappauge 1448 by Lindsay Carpenter

Directed by Amani McKenzie

Featuring Rebecca Ashley Jones and Johannah Maynard Edwards

 

  • Pumped by Rebecca Welper

Directed by Johannah Maynard Edwards

Featuring Sarah Griner Duncan and Diatra Langford

 

  • Reading Signs by Marilynn Barner Anselmi

Directed by Cassandra Wladyslava

Featuring Rita Hewell and Alyssa Wise

 

  • Unfolding Joanna Imogen Davidson

Directed by Calvin Olinger

Featuring Effie Jackson and Melanie Simmons

11:00am-1:00pm Lawn People

By Natalia Naman Temesgen

Directed by Jacqueline Deas-Brown

Featuring Melanie Payne.Emma Vacca, Jonathan Varillis, Candace Hescock, Justin Peoples, and Tabitha Stark

1:00pm-2:00pm Comb Your Hair Or You’ll Look Like A Slave

By Jalee Lee

Directed by Alika Vail

Featuring Juanita Velazquez, Jessica Palmer, Aisha Chavis- Gbassagee, Angela Denice Hoskins

2:00pm-3:00pm Funeral Jane

By Sarah Billings

Directed by Mackie Raymond

Featuring Veronica O'Kelly, Dan Toot, Judy McCord, Calvin Olinger, Alys Jones

3:00-4:30pm In The Fall

By Lauren Hance

Directed by Rachel Kasten

Featuring Cristina Bejan, McKenna Waldron, Blake Lee

4:30-5:00pm Headline For A Hero

By Sarah Duncan

Directed by Ruth Berry

Featuring Natalie Sherwood, Elaine Quagliata, John Honeycutt, Robin Floyd
Abby Patrick, Michael Southern, and Nick Popio

5:00-7:00pm Lady Scribblers

By Michaela Goldhaber

Directed by Alex Ruba

Featuring Freyja Helmers-Sindemark, Dena Konkel. Alys Jones, Rebecca Fox
Abbey Toot, Vincent Drayton, David Klionski. Seth Blum, Emily Yates

To create, produce, and promote extraordinary theatre by all marginalized genders

Based in Raleigh, North Carolina